Blog

I am not an artist. Am I eligible for an O1 Visa?

By definition the O1 visa is a temporary work visa available to those individuals who have “extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics”. This means: Actors, Entertainers, Performers, Musicians, and Singers. Yes it means Artists, but it also applies to Directors, Producers, Script Writer, Director’s of Photography, Editors, and most film, television...
Read More

How do I decide which immigration lawyer?

You have to be very careful in selecting an immigration lawyer because the field of immigration law is notorious for unscrupulous individuals that prey on foreigners with little or no knowledge of our laws and regulations. As a preliminary matter, you should confirm that the potential attorney is in fact licensed to practice law in the...
Read More

Best things to apply for a work visa or green card

There are several steps you should take in preparation for a visa petition. Below is outlined the five most important tips in preparing the visa application, but your immigration attorney will advise you further regarding the preparation of your case. What are the best things I can do to prepare to apply for a work...
Read More

What does an immigration lawyer do for me?

First Your immigration lawyer will serve several important tasks for you. First and foremost, your immigration attorney will draft a legal argument explaining how you meet the standard of eligibility and explaining the submitted documentation. The lawyer support letter will be very influential in the successful processing of your visa. Secondly Your lawyer will detail the types...
Read More

How long does it generally take to get a visa?

The standard immigration processing time for an O-1 visa is between 90-120 days. However, it may take less or more time given the particular complexity of the case, or if immigration requests additional evidence. If a speedy response is required the individual can opt for Premium Processing. Premium Processing is a service offered by USCIS...
Read More

Difference between temporary work visa and green card

The biggest difference between a temporary work visa and a green card is that with the temporary work visa the stay, although possibly extended multiple times, is considered temporary. A green card gives a foreign national Lawful Permanent Residence in the U.S., which allows one to work and live in the U.S. permanently without the...
Read More

¿Quiere saber todo sobre las visas?

Suscríbete a nuestra lista de correo y recibe lo último del sitio
Suscribirme
No enviamos spam ni compartimos tu información

¿Want to know everything about visas?

Subscribe to our email list and receive the latest news of the website
Subscribe
We do not send spam nor share your information