J-1: Exchange Visitor

The J-1 visa is designed to provide educational and cultural exchange programs, and was created in order to promote the sharing of individuals, knowledge and skills in education, arts and sciences between countries. This visa enables people to participate in exchange visitor programs in the U.S. Eligible visa candidates include students, trainees involved in on-the-job training, teachers engaged in research and teaching, and international visitors interested in traveling, researching, consulting and demonstrating specific knowledge. Spouses and unmarried children under the age of 21 are granted accompanying status.Good to Know: A J-1 visa holder may be subject to a two-year foreign (home country) residence requirement. If subject to a two-year foreign residence requirement after completing the program, the J-1 visa holder may be eligible to apply for a waiver of said requirement. Various waivers are available.

Please feel free to contact us, if you have any further questions regarding you legal residency, immigration or visa status and process. We will be happy to assist you.

¿Quiere saber todo sobre las visas?

Suscríbete a nuestra lista de correo y recibe lo último del sitio
Suscribirme
No enviamos spam ni compartimos tu información

¿Want to know everything about visas?

Subscribe to our email list and receive the latest news of the website
Subscribe
We do not send spam nor share your information