Blog

What is an O-2 to Do?

An O-2 visa is available to those individuals who are essential to the O-1 visa artist or athlete’s performance. The case should include proof of the current essentiality, critical skills, and experience of the O-2 beneficiary with the O-1 principal. Additionally, the case should also establish that the O-2 has substantial experience performing the critical skills and essential support services for the O-1 principal.

In the case of motion picture or television productions, the evidence should establish that a production has taken place outside of the US and will take place inside the US, and that the continuing participation of the O-2 beneficiary is essential to the successful completion of the production.

To avoid any delays or issues, an O-2 petition should be filed with the Principal O-1 Visa. Also, the petitioner may not file the Form I-129 more than one year before the O-1 will begin employment. The typical case will include Form I-129, Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker, a Statement of Essentiality for the O-2 beneficiary from the O-1 Principal, proof that the O-2 has worked with the O-1 in the past, the petitioner letter, agreement, and itinerary with support for the scheduled performances. Lastly, a Consultation Letter is also required for all O-2 beneficiaries.

If the O-2 petition is for a beneficiary involved with athletics or the arts, the consultation must be from the appropriate labor organization. If the O-2 petition is in support of an individual involved in the motion picture or television industry, the consultation must come from an appropriate labor organization and a management organization with expertise in the skill area involved. If the petitioner can demonstrate that an appropriate peer group, including a labor organization, does not exist, then USCIS may waive the consultation requirement and make a decision based on the evidence provided.

So who can serve as an O-2? It depends on who the artist or athletes needs to perform. It may be coaches, trainers, dancers, managers, or backup singers – the list is infinite.

As always, consult an experienced immigration attorney in the area to see if you qualify for this classification.

¿Want to know everything about visas?

Subscribe to our email list and receive the latest news of the website
Subscribe
We do not send spam nor share your information

¿Quiere saber todo sobre las visas?

Suscríbete a nuestra lista de correo y recibe lo último del sitio
Suscribirme
No enviamos spam ni compartimos tu información

¿Want to know everything about visas?

Subscribe to our email list and receive the latest news of the website
Subscribe
We do not send spam nor share your information